Wrestling

2014-2015 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

2014-2015 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING TIMELINE (2014-2015)

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

2013-2014 PIAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKETS (CLASS AAA and CLASS AA)

2013-2014 PIAA CLASS AA SOUTHEAST REGION WRESTLING TOURNAMENT – FINAL BRACKETS
– – –

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – COMPLETE BRACKETS  . . . CLASS AA TEAM SCORES
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – COMPLETE BRACKETS . . . CLASS AAA TEAM SCORES

RESULTS OF OTHER PIAA DISTRICT AND REGION TOURNAMENTS

– – –

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – TIME SCHEDULE

– – –

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – SECTION RESULTS

SECTION I-AAA . . . SECTION I-AAA TEAM SCORES
SECTION II-AAA . . . SECTION II-AAA TEAM SCORES
SECTION III-AAA . . . SECTION III-AAA TEAM SCORES
SECTION IV-AAA  . . . SECTION IV-AAA TEAM SCORES
SECTION V-AAA . . .  SECTION V-AAA TEAM SCORES

SECTION I-AA . . . SECTION I-AA TEAM SCORES
SECTION II-AA . . . SECTION II-AA TEAM SCORES

CLASS AAA SECTION SEEDS
SECTION I-AAA . . . SECTION II-AAA . . . SECTION III-AAA . . . SECTION IV-AAA . . . SECTION V-AAA

CLASS AA SECTION SEEDS
SECTION I-AA . . . SECTION II-AA

METHOD FOR DETERMINING THE 4TH QUALIFIER FROM CLASS AAA SECTION TOURNAMENTS:  Beginning this year, District 3 will advance the fourth qualifier to the PIAA Southcentral Region and District 3-AAA Wrestling Championships at each weight as follows:

All five Class AAA sections automatically advance the top three wrestlers in each weight class to the regional tournament.  The regional tournament uses a 16-man bracket, thus the need for a fourth qualifier from one section to fill the bracket.  In the past, District 3 designated the section with the most returning PIAA medalists as the section that would advance the additional qualifier at all weights.

This year, the section whose top 8 seeded wrestlers have the highest average of the Average Points per Bout (APB) used to seed wrestlers at each weight will be awarded the fourth qualifier to regionals.  By example, if Section I’s 106-pounders have the highest average APB, Section I will receive the additional qualifier at 106.  If Section III’s 113-pounders have the highest average APB, Section III will receive the additional qualifier at 113.  This process will be used for all 14 weight classes.

– – –

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET (complete)
2013-2014 PIAA CLASS AAA TEAM WRESTLING BRACKET
2013-2014 PIAA CLASS AA TEAM WRESTLING BRACKET

- – -

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA TEAM WRESTLING POWER RANKINGS (official and final)
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA TEAM WRESTLING POWER RANKINGS (official and final)

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING TIMELINE 

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – MEMO

- – -

TEAM WRESTLING HISTORY AND RECORDS (WILL UPDATED WITH ALL RESULTS ASAP)

TEAM WRESTLING: CHAMPIONS / RESULTS
TEAM WRESTLING: CHRONOLOGIES
TEAM WRESTLING: APPEARANCES / MISCELLANEOUS

– – –

2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
PIAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

2012-2013 PIAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS ARE HERE

PIAA CLASS AA SOUTHEAST REGION WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

PIAA CLASS AA SOUTHEAST REGION WRESTLING TOURNAMENT – BRACKETS
PIAA CLASS AA SOUTHEAST REGION WRESTLING TOURNAMENT – TEAM SCORES

- – -
OFFICIAL DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP  …   CLASS AAA TEAM SCORES
2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP  …    CLASS AA TEAM SCORES

SECTION RESULTS
SECTION I-AAA AT MECHANICSBURG  …  TEAM SCORES  …  SEEDS
SECTION II AT CD EAST  …   TEAM SCORES  …  SEEDS
SECTION III-AAA AT HEMPFIELD  …  TEAM SCORES  …  SEEDS
SECTION IV-AAA AT GOVERNOR MIFFLIN  …  TEAM SCORES  …  SEEDS
SECTION V-AAA AT SOUTH WESTERN  …  TEAM SCORES  …  SEEDS

SECTION I-AA AT SUSQUENITA  …  TEAM SCORES  …  SEEDS
SECTION II-AA AT HAMBURG  …  TEAM SCORES  …  SEEDS

DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Team Championships history and records may be accessed here
2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA – FINAL OFFICIAL POWER RANKINGS
CLASS AA – FINAL OFFICIAL POWER RANKINGS

PIAA CLASS AAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
PIAA CLASS AA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

HERE ARE THE 2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULTS:
CLASS AAA
106:  Connor Sheehan, Solanco p Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin 6:36 sv (3-3 regulation)
113:  Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg d Austin Camacci, Central Dauphin 7-3
120:  Zach Ulerick, Middletown won by medical forfeit over Ronnie Perry, Solanco
126:  Cortlandt Schuyler, Manheim Twp. d Dustin Rook, Big Spring 10-5
132:  Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley d Bryce Killian, Middletown 11-5
138:  Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin md Chad Wickard, Big Spring 10-1
145:  Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff md Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove 13-1
152:  T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley d Garrett Hammond, Chambersburg 3-2
160:  Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale d Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin 7-2
170:  Joey Krulock, Mechanicsburg d Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin 8-4
182:  Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin d Cooper Deller, Dallastown 10-7
195:  Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin p Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring 3:45
220:  Thomas Haines, Solanco p Hasan Alic, Carlisle 1:57
285:  Joey Goodhart, Hempfield d Bo Spiller, Solanco 8-5
Team:  Central Dauphin, 152.5 points

CLASS AA
106:  Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt d Coy Campbell, Upper Dauphin 9-3
113:  Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs md Alec Torres, Wyomissing 9-1
120:  Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley p Grant Bond, Boiling Springs 5:57
126:  Ryan Diehl, Trinity tf Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs 1:58, 15-0
132:  Ian Brown, Hanover d Jeffrey Inman, Annville-Cleona 6-0
138:  Tyler Shafer, Hanover d Austin Jackson, Bermudian Springs 11-9
145:  Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs d Tyler Kauffman, Boiling Springs 8-4
152:  Robbie Moretz, Halifax d John Vaughn, Boiling Springs 1-0
160:  Quinn Frassetta, Camp Hill d Colton Dull, Bermudian Springs 4-2
170:  Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights md Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs 11-3
182:  Stephen Loisaeau, Lancaster Catholic d Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights 3-1
195:  Adam Geiger, Trinity md Brock Linebaugh, Bermudian Springs 15-7
220:  Joey Kaufman, Halifax d Calvin Barrick, Boiling Springs 3-2
285:  Trevor Stover, Biglerville p Ben Wertz, Wyomissing 4:58
Team:  Boiling Springs, 169.5 points
– – –
2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS TIME SCHEDULE

2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS MEMO

2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – SECTION TIME SCHEDULES

2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – SECTION ALIGNMENT
- – -

2011-2012 WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS INFORMATION

2011-2012 PIAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

PIAA CLASS AA SOUTHEAST REGION WRESTLING RESULTSTEAM SCORES
2011-2012 PIAA Class AA Southeast Region Time Schedule

DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

2011-2012 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPTEAM SCORES
2011-2012 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPTEAM SCORES

2011-2012 SECTION TOURNAMENTS
SECTION I-AAA AT MECHANICSBURG:  BRACKETS …  TEAM SCORE
SECTION II-AAA AT CD EAST: BRACKETS  …  TEAM SCORES
SECTION III-AAA AT HEMPFIELD: BRACKETS  …  TEAM SCORES
SECTION IV-AAA AT GOVERNOR MIFFLIN: BRACKETS …  TEAM SCORES
SECTION V-AAA AT SOUTH WESTERN: BRACKETS  …  TEAM SCORES

SECTION I-AA AT BERMUDIAN SPRINGS: BRACKETS  …  TEAM SCORES
SECTION II-AA AT HAMBURG: BRACKETS  …  TEAM SCORES
SECTION III-AAA AT SUSQUENITA: BRACKETS  …  TEAM SCORES

SECTION SEEDS
SECTION I CLASS AA (at Bermudian Springs)
SECTION II CLASS AA (at Hamburg)
SECTION III CLASS AA (at Susquenita)
SECTION I CLASS AAA (at Mechanicsburg)
SECTION II CLASS AAA (at CD East)
SECTION III CLASS AAA (at Hempfield)
SECTION IV CLASS AAA (at Governor Mifflin)
SECTION V CLASS AAA (at South Western)

2011-2012 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING SECTIONAL SCHEDULE
2011-2012 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING SECTIONAL ALIGNMENT
2011-2012 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING SECTION CONTACT INFORMATION

2011-2012 PIAA CLASS AAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-2012 PIAA CLASS AA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

2011-2012 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-2012 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

2011-2012 POWER RATINGS
FINAL 2011-2012 CLASS AAA POWER RATINGS
FINAL 2011-2012 CLASS AA POWER RATINGS

Click here to access the District 3 Team Championships Records and History

2011-2012 DISTRICT 3 TEAM WRESTLING MEMO
2011-2012 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING POWER RATING FORMULA

* * * * *
2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

DISTRICT 3 PRODUCES RECORD 7 CHAMPIONS AT THE PIAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS.

CLASS AAA
112 POUNDS: JORDAN CONAWAY, NEW OXFORD
135 POUNDS: DAN NEFF, SOLANCO
152 POUNDS: CHANCE MARSTELLER, KENNARD-DALE
189 POUNDS: KENNY COURTS, CENTRAL DAUPHIN
215 POUNDS: THOMAS HAINES, SOLANCO
285 POUNDS: AVEREE ROBINSON, SUSQUEHANNA TWP.

CLASS AA
145 POUNDS: NICK HODGKINS, WYOMISSING

FOR COMPLETE PIAA WRESTLING RESULTS, CLICK HERE
2010-2011 PIAA CLASS AA SOUTHEAST REGION BRACKETS

2010-2011 PIAA CLASS AA SOUTH EAST REGION WRESTLING INFORMATION

2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 CLASS  AAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA WRESTLING TEAM SCORES
2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
No AA team championship awarded

2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS TIME SCHEDULE

2010-2011 SECTION I-AAA at MECHANICSBURGteam scores
2010-2011 SECTION II-AAA at CD EASTteam scores
2010-2011 SECTION III-AAA at HEMPFIELDteam scores
2010-2011 SECTION IV-AAA at GOVERNOR MIFFLINteam scores
2010-2011 SECTION V-AAA at SOUTH WESTERNteam scores
2010-2011 SECTION I-AA at BERMUDIAN SPRINGSteam scores
2010-2011 SECTION II-AA at WYOMISSING team scores
2010-2011 SECTION III-AA at SUSQUENITA … team scores

2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING TIMELINE
2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 SECTION ALIGNMENTS
2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 SECTION SCHEDULES

2010-2011 PIAA AAA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
2010-2011 PIAA AA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA FINAL POWER RATINGS
2010-2011 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA FINAL POWER RATINGS