PIAA FIRST ROUND RESULTS – NOV. 7

PIAA FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS FIRST ROUND SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS 3A
Manheim Township v Downingtown West – Downingtown West 1-0
Lower Dauphin v North Allegheny – Lower Dauphin 3-0
Penn Manor v Central Bucks South – Penn Manor 4-0
Hershey v Pine-Richland – Hershey 7-1

CLASS 2A
New Oxford v Malvern Villa Maria – Villa Maria 10-0
Berks Catholic v Bonner-Prendergast – Berks Catholic 4-3
Twin Valley v Crestwood – Twin Valley 5-1
Donegal v Merion Mercy Academy – Donegal 2-0
Manheim Central v Mount St. Joseph Academy – Manheim Central 2-1 (OT1)
East Pennsboro v Selinsgrove – Selinsgrove 4-0

CLASS 1A
Tulpehocken v Wyoming Seminary – Wyoming Seminary 10-1
Oley Valley v Lower Moreland – Oley Valley 6-0
Bermudian Springs v Line Mountain – Bermudian Springs 1-0
Greenwood v Gwynedd Mercy Academy – Greenwood 2-1
Newport v Lake-Lehman – Newport 1-0

 

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A
Ephrata v Conestoga – Conestoga 2-1
Cumberland Valley v Williamsport – Cumberland Valley 2-0
Hempfield v Perkiomen Valley – Hempfield 1-0

CLASS 3A
Greencastle-Antrim v Bishop Shanahan – Bishop Shanahan 3-2
Manheim Central v Archbishop Wood – Archbishop Wood 5-1
Hershey v Crestwood – postponed to Wednesday, Nov. 8, at Lake-Lehman HS, 7:30 pm
Lower Dauphin v Harriton – Lower Dauphin 4-1

CLASS 2A
Lancaster Mennonite v Lansdale Catholic – Lancaster Mennonite 5-1
Oley Valley v West Shamokin – Oley Valley 6-0

CLASS 1A
Camp Hill v Faith Christian – Camp Hill 2-1
Greenwood v Wellsboro – Wellsboro 1-0

 

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 4A
Central Dauphin v Pennsbury – Central Dauphin 3-1
Governor Mifflin v Williamsport – Governor Mifflin 2-1 (OT1)
Conestoga Valley v Council Rock South – Conestoga Valley 0-0 (6-5 PK)

CLASS 3A
Lampeter-Strasburg v Villa Joseph Marie – Villa Joseph Marie 2-1
East Pennsboro v Dallas – postponed to Wednesday, Nov. 8, at Lake-Lehman HS, 5:30 pm
Lower Dauphin v Lansdale Catholic – Lower Dauphin 2-1
Fleetwood v Penncrest – Fleetwood 1-0 (OT2)

CLASS 2A
Boiling Springs v New Hope-Solebury – Boiling Springs 3-0
Schuylkill Valley v Bedford – Bedford 1-0

CLASS 1A
Fairfield v East Juniata – East Juniata 1-0
Camp Hill v Minersville – Camp Hill 3-1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CLASS 4A
Exeter Township v Upper Merion – Exeter Township 3-2 (25-23, 20-25, 23-25, 29-27, 15-12)
Hempfield v Garnet Valley – Garnet Valley 3-2 (25-18, 25-21, 22-25, 22-25, 15-9)
Cumberland Valley v North Allegheny – North Allegheny 3-0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-14)

CLASS 3A
West York v Greater Nanticoke – West York 3-0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-14)
Garden Spot v Archbishop Wood – Garden Spot 3-0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-17)
Palmyra v Academy at Palumbo – Palmyra 3-0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-17)

CLASS 2A
Delone Catholic v MaST Community Charter – Delone Catholic 3-0 (25-6, 25-13, 25-9)

CLASS 1A
Halifax v Country Day School Sacred Heart – Sacred Heart 3-0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)
Covenant Christian Academy v Blue Ridge – Covenant Christian 3-0 (25-16, 25-2, 25-14)