NEW PIAA DISTRICT III WEBSITE – ALL CURRENT INFORMATION IS LOCATED AT THE NEW SITE

Please be aware that PIAA District III has a new website: 

www.piaad3.org

All 2018-2019 information is posted at that new website.  This website now serves as the archive site for PIAA District III.  Only information from past seasons will appear on this site.  When the 2018-2019 season is complete in May, we will migrate those files to this site and post the 2019-2020 information on www.piaad3.org.

Please visit the new site for all 2018-2019 information.  There is a dedicated link to this website from the new website.

Thank you for visiting PIAA District III.

PIAA EXPANDS WRESTLING BRACKETS FOR 2014-2015

The PIAA Board of Directors provided the first expansion of the state individual wrestling brackets in 41 years by adding four wrestlers per weight class, expanding the previous 16-man bracket to a 20-man bracket.

 

The change passed on a 26-5 affirmative vote; District 3’s representatives – Chairman Ron Kennedy of Donegal and Vice-Chairman Doug Bohannon of ELCO – voted against the proposal.  While District 3 does not oppose opportunities for participation, it opposes the notion that the additional wrestlers that advance to the state tournament will do so by losing a place match, rather than winning that match.

 

District 3 has advanced 4 wrestlers from its Class AAA wrestling championships directly to states the last two years.  But the 3-AAA championships are also the PIAA’s Southcentral Region, and the PIAA’s proportional representation gave District 3 a fourth qualifying spot at states.  District 3 will advance four AAA wrestlers to states in 2014-2015 and five AAA wrestlers to states in 2015-2016.  District 3 and District 1 have the same number of Class AAA wrestling schools and will split the additional qualifier between those two seasons.

 

In addition, District 3’s Class AA wrestlers must qualify to states through the PIAA Class AA Southeast Region Tournament.  That region, which includes Districts 1 and 11, has advanced 5 wrestlers per weight to states for several years.  With the expansion, that region (along with the AA Southwest Region) will advance 6 wrestlers per weight class.  Wrestlers who place sixth at regionals lose three matches during the region tournament.

 

It is now possible for a District 3 Class AA wrestler to lose 11 matches in the post-season and still claim a PIAA medal.  A Class AA wrestler could place sixth in sections (3 losses), fifth in districts (2 losses), sixth in regions (3 losses) and either sixth or eighth in states (3 losses).

 

But that is an unlikely scenario, and District 3 welcomes the opportunity for its wrestlers to advance into state competition.

 

FICK, HAGINO WIN DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BOYS TENNIS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Derek Hagino of Hempfield won his second straight District 3 M&T Bank Class AAA Boys Tennis Singles championship with a 7-5, 6-2 victory over Colin Muraika of Cedar Crest in the championship finals.  It was the fifth straight year that a player from the Lancaster-Lebanon League won the AAA boys singles championship.  Hagino won the last two ahead of Weston Fortna of Cedar Crest in 2012, Jack Berry of Manheim Twp. in 2011 and Jody Sambrick of Lampeter-Strasburg in 2010.

 

Andre Fick of Wyomissing won the District 3 M&T Bank Class AA Boys Tennis Singles championship.  Fick defeated Blaise Casselbury of Lancaster Country Day in straight sets, 7-5, 6-4.  it is the third straight year a Wyomissing player has won Class AA boys singles; Ricard Saad of Wyomissing won the last two AA titles.  It is the second straight year Casselbury has earned a singles’ silver medal.  Fick was third last year.

 

The top three finishers in each class qualified for the PIAA Tennis Singles Championship May 23-24 at Hershey Racquet Club. Tony Deimler af Warwick defeated Nolan Perugini of Exeter Twp. 6-3, 6-2 for third in Class AAA while Adam Bahney of ELCO defeated Sebastian Pena of Lancaster Country Day 6-1, 6-4 for third in Class AA.

Cumberland Valley wins PIAA Class AAA Girls Basketball Championship

Cumberland Valley defeated Spring-Ford 49-30 on Friday, March 21, to win the PIAA Class AAAA Girls Basketball Championship.

 

It was CV’s second girls’ state basketball title and its first since a 54-44 win over Oakland Catholic in 2002.  The Eagles had lost to Spring-Ford last year, 60-45.

 

CV head coach Bill Wolf has now won titles at two different schools, having won at Central Dauphin in 2008.

 

Happy Eagles!

Happy Eagles!

Two District III schools will play for PIAA basketball championships

Two PIAA District III schools will play for state basketball championships this weekend at Giant Center.

 

The Susquehanna Twp. boys will shoot for the PIAA Class AAA Boys Basketball Championships while the Cumberland Valley girl will play for the PIAA Class AAAA Girls Basketball Championship.

 

Susquehanna Twp. (23-7), the District III champion, will meet perennial finalist Saints of Neumann-Goretti (26-4), the District XII champion, at 8 p.m. on Friday at Giant Center.  Neumann-Goretti won three straight PIAA Class AAA boys’ titles in 2010, 2011 and 2012 before yielding to Imhotep Charter in 2013.  Susquehanna Twp. defeated Imhotep in the opening round of the PIAA playoffs, 65-47, on March 7.

 

The Indians have followed up that Imhotep victory with triumphs over Pottsville (52-45), Lancaster Mennonite (75-57) and Chartiers Valley (42-31).   Susquehanna Twp. will be seeking its first state boys’ basketball championships since 1997 when it defeated Lewistown 64-45 in the Class AAA Boys championship game.  The Indians also won the 1980 Class AA Boys championship.

 

Neumann-Goretti has defeated Berks Catholic (62-46), Wilkes-Barre Grand Army of the Republic [GAR] (73-55), Allentown Central Catholic (60-50) and Philadelphia Electric (65-53).

 

Cumberland Valley (27-5), the District III third-place team in Class AAAA girls, will meet District 1 runner-up Spring-Ford (27-6) for the second straight year in the PIAA championship game.   The Eagles will play Spring-Ford on Friday at 6 pm at Giant Center.  Spring-Ford defeated Cumberland Valley 60-45 in last year’s championship game.

 

Cumberland Valley has defeated Central Bucks West (46-43), Archbishop Carroll (34-28), Dover (45-36) and West Chester’s Bayard Rustin (61-45) to reach the championship game.

 

Spring-Ford beat Red Lion (51-45), Mechanicsburg (42-35), Abington (50-40) and North Allegheny (47-32) to reach the finals.

DISTRICT 3 SWIMMERS LAND 14 PIAA GOLD MEDALS; HARNISH SETS TWO PIAA RECORDS

District 3 swimmers enjoyed an excellent meet at the 2013-2014 PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships at Bucknell University, collecting 14 gold medals.

On the meet’s fourth and final day, District 3 won just one gold medal, but it resulted in a spectacular record.  West York freshman Courtney Harnish won the Class AA Girls 500 freestyle in 4:40.04, breaking the former record of 4:43.93 by Ambridge’s Lindsay Vrooman by nearly 4 seconds.  It was Harnish’s second gold medal and second PIAA record; she won the Class AA Girls 200 freestyle the previous day in a time of 1:45.91.

 

District 3 won five Class AA gold medals overall.

 

Trinity sophomore Bradley Buchter won his second straight PIAA Class AA Boys 1-meter diving championship with a score of 557.30.  That surpassed the PIAA record he set last year as a freshman at 533.05.

 

The Trinity boys 200 medley relay team also won gold in 1:36.99.  Ian DiCarlo, Henry Tanguay, Anthony Capper and Lucas Haywood comprised the championship team.

 

As noted above, West York freshman Courtney Harnish set a PIAA record in the Class AA Girls 200 freestyle with a time of 1:45.91.

 

Rebecca Luft of Northern York won her school’s first PIAA swimming championship with a 54.91 in the Class AA girls 100 butterfly.

 

In Class AAA, Hershey capped a outstanding meet by winning 4 of the five Class AAA girls events in the pool while Cumberland Valley’s Sabrina Mortell won the Class AAA girls 500 freestyle in 4:52.55 to make it a District 3 sweep.

 

Hershey’s Meaghan Raab ended her spectacular career with a pair of state records.  Raab won the Class AAA girls 100 backstroke in 53.08, then swam the anchor leg on the 400 freestyle team that finished in 3:21.34.   Kaley Buchanan, Vivi Tafuto and Madelyn Veith swam the first three legs of the 400 FR.

 

Veith and Tafuto also won open even golds on Thusday. Veith won the Class AAA girls 100 freestyle in 50.45 while Tafuto won the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.81.

 

On the meetsopn’ ieng day, Raab won the Class AAA girls 200 IM in record time (1:57.13) and led off the winning 200 medley relay followed by Tafuto, Gabi Broschard and Collette Robinson, which set a record in 1:42.09.  Veith won the Class AAA girls 50 freestyle (23.13) while Northeastern’s Niki Price won her second straight Class AAA girls 100 butterfly (54.61).

 

Hershey’s 8 champions in one meet is a PIAA girls record.

RECORD 9 DISTRICT III WRESTLERS WIN PIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Nine District III wrestlers won PIAA Wrestling championships Saturday at Giant Center.  It is the highest number of wrestlers from the district to win state wrestling championships in a single tournament.

 

Five Class AAA wrestlers and four Class AA wrestlers won titles.  They are:

 

T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, 152-AAA

 

Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 160-AAA (2nd title)

 

Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale, 170-AAA (4th title)

 

Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 195-AAA

 

Thomas Haines, Solanco, 285-AAA (4th title)

 

Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, 120-AA

 

Ian Brown, Hanover, 132-AA

 

Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic, 182-AA

 

Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, 195-AA

 

Chance Marsteller and Thomas Haines became the 11th and 12th four-time PIAA wrestling champions, respectively.  Chance Marsteller’s career record of 166-0 is the best record produced in PIAA history.

District III congratulates its 2013-2014 PIAA wrestling champions

8 DISTRICT III BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS CROWNED

After a great week of basketball at Hershey’s Giant Center, District III has its list of 2013-2014 District 3 M&T Bank Basketball Champions.

CLASS AAAA BOYS – William Penn (11th overall, 2nd in 4 years)

CLASS AAA BOYS – Susquehanna Twp. (6th overall for Indians, first since 2008)

CLASS AA BOYS – Trinity (12th overall for Shamrocks,  8th since 2001)

CLASS A BOYS – New Hope Academy Charter School (1st in school history)

CLASS AAAA GIRLS – Wilson (6th overall, 2nd straight)

CLASS AAA GIRLS – West Perry (2nd overall, 1st since 1995)

CLASS AA GIRLS – York Catholic (11th overall, 9th straight in Class AA)

CLASS A GIRLS – Steelton-Highspire (4th overall and 4 of last five)

CUMBERLAND VALLEY, BOILING SPRINGS WIN DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cumberland Valley and Boiling Springs won District 3 M&T Bank Team Wrestling Championships in their respective classes on Saturday at Milton Hershey’s Spartan Center.

Cumberland Valley defeated Central Dauphin 39-24 to win its 7th District 3-AAA Team Wrestling Championship and ended Central Dauphin’s run of consecutive titles at 6.  Both schools now have seven District 3-AAA dual meet championships, the most among Class AAA schools.

Boiling Springs won its fourth straight District 3-AA championship with a 47-15 triumph over Hamburg.  The Bubblers have won six Class AA titles, one fewer than Hanover.

 

DISTRICT III ATHLETIC DIRECTORS: PLEASE READ IMMEDIATELY

District III athletic directors:

 

The old list serv used to communicate with the District III Committee and other District III athletic directors is kaput.  Fortunately, the district was just preparing to roll out the new list serv.  Under the current circumstance, we are asking that all District III ADs who have not signed up for the new list serv please do so immediately.

In order to maintain the integrity and the security of the system, please contact Rod Frisco directly at 717-919-5144 or email at tripletdad1@comcast.net for sign-up instructions.

Please attend to this matter as soon as possible.