2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CHAMPIONSHIPS

FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CROSS-COUNTRY

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
CLASS A GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Leigha Martin, Veritas Academy
CLASS A GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION: Delone Catholic

CLASS AA GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Miranda Salvo, Palmyra
CLASS AA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION:  York Suburban

CLASS AAA GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: Mady Clahane, Cumberland Valley
CLASS AAA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION:  Chambersburg

CLASS A BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Brady Wilt, Biglerville
CLASS A BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  Camp Hill

CLASS AA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Daniel Green, James Buchanan
CLASS AA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  York Suburban

CLASS AAA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Patrick Reilly, Dallastown
CLASS AAA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  Lower Dauphin

FIELD HOCKEY
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  Lower Dauphin
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAA FIELD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  Palmyra
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AA FIELD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP

FOOTBALL
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKETS
CLASS AAAA CHAMPION:  Lower Dauphin
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  Bishop McDevitt
CLASS AA CHAMPION:  Berks Catholic
CLASS A CHAMPION:  Steelton-Highspire

GOLF
CLASS AA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  Wyomissing
CLASS AA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Isaiah Logue, Fairfield

CLASS AAA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  Manheim Twp.
CLASS AAA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Josh Rinehart, West York

GIRLS TEAM REPRESENTATIVE TO PIAA EAST REGIONAL:  Central Dauphin

GIRLS AAA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Haley Goodling, Manheim Central

GIRLS AA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Shannon Weber, Kutztown

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK TEAM GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

AAA BOYS FIRST ROUND CARD … AAA BOYS SECOND ROUND CARD 

AA BOYS FIRST ROUND CARD … AA BOYS SECOND ROUND CARD 

AAA GIRLS FIRST ROUND CARD … AAA GIRLS SECOND ROUND CARD

AA GIRLS FIRST ROUND CARD … AA GIRLS SECOND ROUND CARD

SOCCER
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS
BOYS CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  Conestoga Valley
BOYS CLASS AA CHAMPION:  Pequea Valley
BOYS CLASS A CHAMPION:  Biglerville

GIRLS CLASS AAA CHAMPION: Cumberland Valley
GIRLS CLASS AA CHAMPION:  Northern York
GIRLS CLASS A CHAMPION:  Tulpehocken

TENNIS, GIRLS
GIRLS CLASS AAA TEAM CHAMPION:  Manheim Twp.
GIRLS CLASS AA TEAM CHAMPION:  Lancaster Catholic

GIRLS CLASS AAA SINGLES CHAMPION:  Katie Wagner, Susquehannock
GIRLS CLASS AA SINGLES CHAMPION:  Eleanor Gerhard, Camp Hill

GIRLS CLASS AAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:  Ali Snyder / Sammi Snyder, Exeter Twp.
GIRLS CLASS AA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:  Greta Koch / Caroline Patillo, Wyomissing

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK GIRLS TENNIS DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAA GIRLS TENNIS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AA GIRLS TENNIS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP 

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAA GIRLS TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AA GIRLS TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP


WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

BASKETBALL
CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION: William Penn (York)
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION: Susquehanna Twp.
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION: Trinity
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION: New Hope Academy Charter
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION: Wilson
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION: West Perry
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION: York Catholic
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION: Steelton-Highspire
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

BOWLING
BOYS BOWLING CHAMPION: Brandon Runk, East Pennsboro
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BOYS BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BOYS BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIP – QUALIFYING

GIRLS BOWLING CHAMPION: Kristen Keller, Schuylkill Valley
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK GIRLS BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK GIRLS BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIP – QUALIFYING

COMPETITIVE SPIRIT
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK COMPETITIVE SPIRIT RESULTS
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK COMPETITIVE SPIRIT – PIAA QUALIFIERS AND SCORING LISTS
SMALL CHAMPION: Dover
MEDIUM CHAMPION: Wilson
LARGE CHAMPION: Cumberland Valley
CO-ED CHAMPION: New Oxford

– – –
SWIMMING AND DIVING
SWIMMING RESULTS
CLASS AA GIRLS
200 medley relayYork Suburban 1:48.32 (Carson Gross, Megan Hunt, Emily Schmittle, Anna Schmittle)
200 freestyleCourtney Harnish, West York, 1:47.16
200 individual medleyPeyten Lyons, Palmyra, 2:11.01
50 freestyle:  Carson Gross, York Suburban, 24.03
100 butterfly:  Rebecca Luft, Northern York, 56.43
200 freestyle relayNorthern York 1:38.50 (Alexis Munshower, Sydney Archuleta, Gabby Lodovici, Rebecca Luft)
100 freestyleRebecca Luft, Northern York, 51.66
500 freestyle:  Courtney Harnish, West York, 4:44.62
100 backstroke:  Peyten Lyons, Palmyra, 58.12
100 breaststroke: Megan Hunt, York Suburban, 1:06.79
400 freestyle relay:  Nothern York 3:34.86 (Gabby Lodovici, Sami Poe, Caitlyn Weeden, Rebecca Luft)
1-meter divingBriana Urich, Palmyra, 346.05
TeamNorthern York, 362

CLASS AA BOYS
200 medley relay:  York Suburban 1:39.22 (Will Massey, John Spinello, Matt Spinello, Alex Fridman)
200 freestyle:  Matthew Leenhouts, Fleetwood, 1:41.58
200 individual medley:  Cole Davis, Millersburg, 1:57.88
50 freestyleDylan Knaub, Boiling Springs, 22.02
100 butterflyDillon Lancenese, Brandywine Heights, 51.19
200 freestyle relayTrinity 1:28.52 (Andy Snyder, Lucas Haywood, Alex Diaz, Henry Tanguay)
100 freestyleIan DiCarlo, Trinity, 47.77
500 freestyleMatthew Leenhouts, Fleetwood, 4:36.68
100 backstrokeDillon Lancenese, Brandywine Heights, 52.13
100 breaststrokeLuke Raudenbush, Schuylkill Valley, 1:00.97
400 freestyle relayTrinity 3:17.27 (Andy Snyder, Lucas Haywood, Alex Diaz, Ian DiCarlo)
1-meter divingBradley Buchter, Trinity, 528.05
TeamTrinity, 276

CLASS AAA GIRLS
200 medley relayHershey 1:42.98 (Meaghan Raab, Vivi Tafuto, Gabi Broschard, Kaley Buchanan)
200 freestyleSabrina Mortell, Cumberland Valley, 1:52.19
200 individual medleyMeaghan Raab, Hershey, 1:59.07
50 freestyleMadelyn Veith, Hershey, 23.42
100 butterflyNiki Price, Northeastern, 50.64
200 freestyle relayHershey 1:35.82 (Madelyn Veith, Oriana Barone, Jenny Young, Colette Robinson)
100 freestyleNiki Price, Northeastern, 50.64
500 freestyleSabrina Mortell, Cumberland Valley, 4:54.31
100 backstrokeMeaghan Raab, Hershey, 54.23
100 breaststrokeVivi Tafuto, Hershey, 1:03.21
400 freestyle relayHershey 3:26.03 (Meaghan Raab, Maggie Lee, Kaley Buchanan, Madelyn Veith)
1-meter diving:  Rachel McCormick, Central Dauphin, 408.15
TeamHershey, 457

CLASS AAA BOYS
200 medley relayHershey 1:42.98 (Ethan Jackson, Jack Kushner, Will Drexler, Chris Paynter)
200 freestyle:  Josh Clarke, Northern York, 1:40.49
200 individual medleyJack Kushner, Hershey, 1:52.89
50 freestyleAustin Doss, Hershey, 21.46
100 butterflyJack Brenneman, Cumberland Valley, 50.54
200 freestyle relayHershey 1:25.35 (Chris Paynter, Zach Ceneviva, Zach Lutrell, Austin Doss)
100 freestyleRyan Owens, Daniel Boone, 45.74
500 freestyleArthur Markley, J.P. McCaskey, 4:32.95
100 backstrokeAustin Doss, Hershey, 51.12
100 breaststrokeJack Kushner, Hershey, 57.52
400 freestyle relayCumberland Valley 3:08.81 (Jacob Deckman, Nick Francis, Benjamin Johnson, Jack Brenneman)
1-meter diving:  Joe Warker, Wilson, 469.65
TeamHershey, 371

– –
WRESTLING
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS (AAA & AA BRACKETS)
CLASS AAA DUAL MEET CHAMPION: Cumberland Valley
CLASS AA DUAL MEET CHAMPION: Boiling Springs

CLASS AAA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
106:  Brett Kulp, Exeter Twp.
113:  TyShawn White, Central Dauphin
120:  Zack Clingan, Spring Grove
126:  Rodney Sunday, Dallastown
132:  Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin
138:  Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley
145:  Max Good, Cedar Cliff
152:  T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley
160:  Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin
170:  Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale
182:  Kyle Koser, Northern York
195:  Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin
220:  Bo Spiller, Solanco
285:  Thomas Haines, Solanco
Team:  Cumberland Valley
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
106:  John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt
113:  Coy Campbell, Upper Dauphin
120:  Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs
126:  Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley
132:  Ian Brown, Hanover
138:  Jeffrey Inman, Annville-Cleona
145:  Tyler Shafer, Hanover
152:  Ryan Ramich, Schuylkill Valley
160:  Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs
170:  Nick Mort, Fairfield
182:  Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic
195:  Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs
220:  Sam McCollum, Bermudian Springs
285:  Noah Davis, Boiling Springs
Team:  Boiling Springs
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK CLASS AA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS

BASEBALL
CLASS AAAA BASEBALL CHAMPION:  Cedar Cliff
CLASS AAA BASEBALL CHAMPION:  Northern York
CLASS AA BASEBALL CHAMPION:  Berks Catholic
CLASS A BASEBALL CHAMPION:  Lancaster County Christian
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK LACROSSE CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKETS
LACROSSE, BOYS
BOYS LACROSSE CHAMPION:  Carlisle

LACROSSE, GIRLS
GIRLS LACROSSE CHAMPION:  Manheim Twp.

SOFTBALL
CLASS AAAA SOFTBALL CHAMPION:  Cumberland Valley
CLASS AAA SOFTBALL CHAMPION:  Shippensburg
CLASS AA SOFTBALL CHAMPION:  Susquenita
CLASS A SOFTBALL CHAMPION:  Halifax
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

TENNIS, BOYS
CLASS AAA BOYS TEAM TENNIS CHAMPION:  Manheim Twp.
CLASS AA BOYS TEAM TENNIS CHAMPION:  Wyomissing
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BOYS TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (Class AAA & Class AA)

CLASS AAA BOYS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPION:  Derek Hagino, Hempfield
CLASS AA BOYS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPION:  Andre Fick, Wyomissing
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BOYS TENNIS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Class AAA & Class AA)

CLASS AAA BOYS DOUBLES CHAMPION:  Nolan Perugini / Jonah Buczewski, Exeter Twp.
CLASS AA BOYS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION:  Sebastian Pena / Karl Andersen, Lancaster Country Day
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BOYS TENNIS DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Class AAA & Class AA)

TRACK AND FIELD
CLASS AA GIRLS
100Reagan Hess, Annville-Cleona
200Nicole Leonzo, Harrisburg Christian
400Nicole Leonzo, Harrisburg Christian
800Shannon Quinn, Trinity
1600Zoe Matherne, Camp Hill
3200Zoe Matherne, Camp Hill
100 hurdlesErin Stephen, Wyomissing
300 hurdlesLeanne Weaver, Boiling Springs
4×100 relaySchuylkill Valley (Claire Burkert, Erika Miller, Keisha Bautista, Emily Bashore)
4×400 relayWyomissing (Cassdy Kuhn, Tina Bowers, Trinity Ponton, Kaitlyn Magrane)
4×800 relayTrinity (Emily Bethlefs, Hannah Durbin, Emily D’Amico, Shannon QUunn)
High jumpSidni Peiffer, Annville-Cleona
Pole vaultBre Manzolillo, Schuylkill Valley
Long jumpReagan Hess, Annville-Cleona
Triple jumpAbby Martin, Boiling Springs
ShotAvree Wright, Annville-Cleona
Discus:  Taylor Weiss, Boiling Springs
JavelinAnna Bailey, Bishop McDevitt
TeamBoiling Springs

CLASS AAA GIRLS
100:  Kelly Liebl, Ephrata
200:  Sarah Helgeson, Hempfield
400:  Sarah Helgeson, Hempfield
800Meredith Newman, Manheim Twp.
1600Greta Lindsley, Penn Manor
3200Mady Clahane, Cumberland Valley
100 hurdlesSierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg
300 hurdlesSierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg
4×100 relay:   Susquehanna Twp. (Katy Alberici, Yasmin Brooks, Alysha Evans, Christina Johnson)
4×400 relayHarrisburg (Imani Woodyard, Yy’Asia Dansbury, Sierra Brabham-Lawrence, Aliya Daniels)
4×800 relayPalmyra (Miranda Salvo, Jess Dembrowski, Maria Tukis, Katie Dembrowski)
High jumpCyre Virgo, Fleetwood
Pole vaultErin Winters, Lebanon
Long jumpCyre Virgo, Fleetwood
Triple jumpSierra Braham-Lawrence, Harrisburg
ShotJocelen Ruth, Kutztown
DiscusJessie Wallace, Wilson
JavelinSteph Siever, Daniel Boone
TeamCumberland Valley

CLASS AA BOYS
100James Warren, Steelton-Highspire, 11.08
200Andrew Snyder, Camp Hill, 22.38
400Andrew Miller, Wyomissing, 49.26
800Jonathan Goodson, Boiling Springs, 1:58.07
1600Jonathan Goodson, Boiling Springs, 4:23.82
3200Brady Wilt, Biglerville, 9:43.95
110 hurdlesBlake Lutz, Berks Catholic, 15.89
300 hurdlesGabe Schroff, Greenwood, 40.78
4×100 relayBishop McDevitt (Brandon Stanback, Nate Monroe, Austin Aunderson, Tyler Gibson) 43.87
4×400 relayWyomissing (Heriberto Colon, Andrew Wert, Aaron McCracken, Andrew Miller) 3:29.40
4×800 relayWyomissing (Jack DiCinto, Kyle Shinn, Aaron McCracken, Andrew Miller) 8:06.84
High jumpPhilip Witmer, Millersburg, 6-4
Pole vaultDanny Stoner, Biglerville, 13-0
Long jump: Gregory Johnson, Schuylkill Valley, 21-6
Triple jumpBrandon Stanback, Bishop McDevitt, 45-4 1/2
ShotKyle Blouse, Susquenita, 48-7
DiscusJoey Mundell, Schuylkill Valley, 21-6
JavelinMatt Reinhart, Berks Catholic, 185-6
TeamSchuylkill Valley, 68 points

CLASS AAA BOYS
100Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone, 10.78
200Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone, 21.90
400Peter Hughey, James Buchanan, 49.59
800Zach Brehm, Carlisle, 1:53.96
1600Zach Brehm, Carlisle, 4:16.40
3200Jeff Groh, Lower Dauphin, 9:13.91
100 hurdlesChance Post, Conestoga Valley, 14.48
300 hurdlesChance Post, Conestoga Valley, 37.91
4×100 relayCedar Crest (Peter Groff, Jared Brandt, Damon Edwards, Denzel Pierre) 42.88
4×400 relay Central Dauphin East (Raekwon Purdy, James Waters, Luke Everidge, Charles Bowman Jr) 3:21.70
4×800 relayCarlisle (Zach Brehm, Jon Carroll, Joe DeAngelo, Matt Wisner) 7:57.78
High jumpKenny Worthington, Daniel Boone, 6-6
Pole vaultStephen Minto, Hershey, 14-3
Long jumpJustus Norman, Conestoga Valley, 23-0
Triple jumpIsa Paschall, Carlisle, 47-5 1/2
ShotMorgan Shigo, Fleetwood, 57-8 1/2
DiscusDavis Lucas, Warwick, 63-10
JavelinJhet Janis, Cocalico, 194-5
TeamCarlisle, 74 points

VOLLEYBALL, BOYS
2013-2014 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS (Class AAA & Class AA)
CLASS AAA BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPION:  Central York
CLASS AA BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPION:  Northeastern