2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS

FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CROSS-COUNTRY
CLASS AA GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: KAYLEIGH PERRY, ELCO, 19:30
CLASS AA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION: WYOMISSING, 69 POINTS
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS AA CROSS-COUNTRY  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS AA CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: LEIGHA ANDERSON, CUMBERLAND VALLEY, 19:07
CLASS AAA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION: CUMBERLAND VALLEY, 83 POINTS
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS AAA CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS AAA CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: JOE BEVERIDGE, BISHOP McDEVITT, 16:42
CLASS AA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION: YORK SUBURBAN, 54 POINTS
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS AA CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS AA CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: KYLE HURSTON, CARLISLE, 16:21
CLASS AAA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION: CONRAD WEISER, 60 POINTS
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS AAA CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS AAA CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

FIELD HOCKEY
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  LOWER DAUPHIN
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA FIELD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  OLEY VALLEY
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA FIELD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP

FOOTBALL
CLASS AAAA CHAMPION:  WILSON
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  WEST YORK
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  LANCASTER CATHOLIC
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:  STEELTON-HIGHSPIRE
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

GOLF
BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  MANHEIM TWP., 374
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS GOLF TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  JORDAN SHUEY, CUMBERLAND VALLEY (68-72-140)
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  ALLI WEAVER, WARWICK (76-73-149)
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

SOCCER, BOYS
BOYS CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  EXETER
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS CLASS AA CHAMPION:  PALMYRA
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS CLASS A CHAMPION:  CAMP HILL
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A BOYS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

TENNIS, GIRLS
GIRLS CLASS AAA TEAM CHAMPION:  MANHEIM TWP.
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS TENNIS CLASS AAA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS CLASS AA TEAM CHAMPION:  HOLY NAME
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS TENNIS CLASS AA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS CLASS AAA SINGLES CHAMPION:  JARMILA PETERCAKOVA, MECHANICSBURG
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS TENNIS CLASS AAA SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS CLASS AA SINGLES CHAMPION:  VICTORIA FOANIO, HOLY NAME
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS TENNIS CLASS AA SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS CLASS AAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:  JENNA HESSERT / JAYNA WHITCOMB, NORTHERN YORK
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS TENNIS CLASS AAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS CLASS AA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:  LAURA ZEZENSKI / KRYSTI NOECKES, TULPEHOCKEN
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS TENNIS CLASS AA DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

VOLLEYBALL, GIRLS
CLASS AAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPION:  HEMPFIELD
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPION:  SUSQUEHANNOCK
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPION:  HOLY NAME
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

BASKETBALL
CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  CENTRAL DAUPHIN EAST
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  YORK SUBURBAN
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  TRINITY
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  GREENWOOD
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  CENTRAL DAUPHIN
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  TRINITY
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  YORK CATHOLIC
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  LEBANON CATHOLIC
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

BOWLING
BOYS BOWLING CHAMPION:  JUSTIN HAMMERSTONE, WARWICK
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER

GIRLS BOWLING CHAMPION:  JESSICA LUTZ, CONRAD WEISER
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER

SWIMMING AND DIVING
200 MEDLEY RELAY
AA girls:  Wyomissing (Katie Duggan, Zoe Sianis, Brianna Bentz, Mary Moser) 1:50.41
AA boys:  Hershey (Ben Hagan, Kyle Ruddle, Sean Grier, Jeffrey Young) 1:37.62
AAA girls:  Wilson (Samantha Wierzbick, Kyle Reiter, Paige Impink, Taylor Straub) 1:45.99
AAA boys:  Wilson (Nathaniel Savoy, Steve Gallagher, Jared Figueroa, Jack Ruth) 1:36.09

200 FREESTYLE
AA girls:  Lauren Schmittle, York Suburban, 1:54.70
AA boys:  Kevin Marsteller, York Suburban, 1:40.61
AAA girls:  Claire Loht, Red Land, 1:50.33
AAA boys:  Dan Crigler, Wilson, 1:43.28

200 IM
AA girls:  Breanna Folk, Schuylkill Valley, 2:02.88
AA boys:  David Nolan, Hershey, 1:50.33
AAA girls:  Taylor Brew, Wilson, 2:07.91
AAA boys:  Nathaniel Savoy, Wilson, 1:54.91

50 FREESTYLE
AA girls:  Mary Moser, Wyomissing,24.32
AA boys:  Zach Chow, Muhlenberg, 21.41
AAA girls:  Samantha Wierzbicki, Wilson, 23.80
AAA boys:  Steve Gallagher, Wilson, 21.35

100 BUTTERFLY
AA girls:  Elizabeth Davis, Lancaster Catholic, 58.38
AA boys:  Kevin Marsteller, York Suburban, 50.41
AAA girls:  Kathleen Nolan, Hershey, 53.60
AAA boys:  Steven Gasparini, Cumberland Valley, 51.85

200 FREESTYLE RELAY
AA girls:  Muhlenberg (Katie Yeity, Kelly Geras, Kristina Ciatto, Brianna Sieck) 1:39.15
AA boys:  Hershey (David Nolan, Benjamin Bauchwitz, Nicholas Pawlush, Jeffrey Young) 1:26.09
AAA girls:  Wilson (Samantha Wierzbicki, Caitlyn Karr, Taylor Straub, Taylor Brew) 1:35.45
AAA boys:  Wilson (Steve Gallagher, Jack Ruth, Michael Westley, Dan Crigler) 1:24.80

100 FREESTYLE
AA girls:  Stephanie Kinsey, Trinity, 51.74
AA boys:  Zach Chow, Muhlenberg, 46.39
AAA girls:  Kathleen Nolan, Hershey, 51.19
AAA boys:  Andrew Miller, Cedar Crest, 47.83

500 FREESTYLE
AA girls:  Andrea Staub, Delone Catholic, 5:00.51
AA boys:  Ryan Carey, Fleetwood, 4:46.59
AAA girls:  Claire Loht, Red Land, 5:02.16
AAA boys:  Colin Schouten, Warwick, 4:37.54

100 BACKSTROKE
AA girls:  Stephanie Kinsey, Trinity, 58.06
AA boys:  David Nolan, Hershey, 50.37
AAA girls:  Paige Impink, Wilson, 57.58
AAA boys:  Nathaniel Savoy, Wilson, 51.44

100 BREASTSTROKE
AA girls:  Breanna Folk, Schuylkill Valley, 1:03.03
AA boys:  Derek Nelson, Donegal, 1:00.23
AAA girls:  Rachel Butler, Manheim Twp., 1:06.54
AAA boys:  Steve Gallagher, Wilson, 59.02

400 FREESTYLE RELAY
AA girls: Trinity (Caroline Finkbeiner, Kimberly Jerzerick, Stephanie Kinsey, Adrienne Phillips) 3:36.73
AA boys:  Hershey (Sean Grier, Nicholas Pawlush, Benjamin Bauchwitz, David Nolan) 3:10.31
AAA girls:  Hershey (Jordan Liedholm, Yurie Nakano, Fiona Mancuso, Kathleen Nolan) 3:30.28
AAA boys:  Wilson (Michael Westley, Nathaniel Savoy, Dan Crigler, Tyler Toren) 3:10.93

1-METER DIVING
AA girls:  Lyndsey Dickson, Trinity, 373.10
AA boys:  David Magaro, East Pennsboro, 410.90
AAA girls:  Rachel Mumma, Cedar Cliff, 391.20
AAA boys:  Alex Marchinski, Governor Mifflin, 441.25

TEAM
AA girls:  Muhlenberg, 387 points
AA boys:  Hershey, 492.5 points
AAA girls:  Wilson, 382.5 points
AAA boys:  Wilson, 398 points

2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP

WRESTLING
CLASS AAA DUAL MEET CHAMPIONS:  CENTRAL DAUPHIN
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA DUAL MEET CHAMPIONS:  SCHUYLKILL VALLEY
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
103:  Shyheim Brown, Central Dauphin
112:  Kevin Gooding, Central Dauphin
119:  Simon Rice, Central Dauphin
125:  Tyler Buckman, Central Dauphin
130:  Shawn Greevy, Cumberland Valley
135:  Kenny Stank, Central Dauphin
140:  Jayshon Wilson, Carlisle
145:  Joey Napoli, Cumberland Valley
152:  Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin
160:  Kenny Courts, Central Dauphin
171:  Mike Evans, Cumberland Valley
189:  Tony Dallago, Central Dauphin
215:  Antonio Giorgio, Warwick
285:  Keith Dahlheimer, Red Lion

CLASS AA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
103:  Nate Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley
112:  Zach Beitz, Juniata
119:  Joe Spisak, Boiling Springs
125:  Tyler Small, Delone Catholic
130:  Nick Hodgkins, Wyomissing
135:  Colin Shober, Schuylkill Valley
140:  Derek Schmelyun, Bermudian Springs
145:  Dakota Kuhn, Boiling Springs
152:  Devin O’ Brien, Bermudian Springs
160:  Derec Sauve, Susquenita
171:  Corey Matilla, Boiling Springs
189:  Dallas Brown, Delone Catholic
215:  Dylan Ferguson, Fairfield
285:  Dan Fultz, Juniata

2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM SCORE

2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

SECTION TOURNAMENTS
CLASS AAA
SECTION I
SECTION II
SECTION III
SECTION IV
SECTION V

CLASS AA
SECTION I
SECTION II
SECTION III

SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS

BASEBALL
CLASS AAAA CHAMPION:  CHAMBERSBURG
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  TWIN VALLEY
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:  CAMP HILL
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

LACROSSE
BOYS CHAMPION:  MANHEIM TWP>
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS LACROSSE CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS CHAMPION:  MANHEIM TWP.
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS LACROSSE CHAMPIONSHIP

SOCCER, GIRLS
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  MANHEIM TWP.
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  FLEETWOOD
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

SOFTBALL
CLASS AAAA CHAMPION:  GOVERNOR MIFFLIN
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  GREENCASTLE-ANTRIM
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:  GREENWOOD
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

TENNIS, BOYS
CLASS AAA TEAM CHAMPION:  CENTRAL YORK
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS TENNIS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA TEAM CHAMPION:  WYOMISSING
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS TENNIS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS TENNIS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINAL MATCHES (BOTH CLASSES)
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 BOYS TENNIS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION AND FINALS MATCHES (BOTH CLASSES)

CLASS AAA SINGLES CHAMPION:  B.J. BUSH, NORTHERN YORK
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA SINGLES CHAMPION:  NICK BYBEL, LANCASTER MENNONITE
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA DOUBLES CHAMPION:  SHAWN BITTINGER / MITCH GETTIS, EXETER
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA DOUBLES CHAMPION:  DAN MALLOY / BRIAN ALLEN, WYOMISSING
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

TRACK AND FIELD
CLASS AA GIRLS
100:  Joy Santos, Berks Christian, 12.98
200:  Joy Santos, Berks Christian, 26.35
400:  Joy Santos, Berks Christian, 59.01
800:  Kellie Dowling, Bowling Springs, 2:23.42
1600:  Emily Miller, Kutztown, 5:26.74
3200:  Meghan McGowan, York Catholic, 11:58.30
100 hurdles:  Mariah Robertson, Delone Catholic, 15.87
300 hurdles:  Janice Erbe, Delone Catholic, 45.72
4×100 relay:  Delone Catholic (Mariah Robertson, Heather Krause, Janice Erbe, Sierra Moore)  50.70
4×400 relay:  Kutztown (Laura Sohmer, Hannah Jeffrey, Kristin Fitti-Hafer, Heather Geist)  4:10.70
4×800 relay:  Greenwood (Alyssa Cauffman, Bekah Goodling, Kim Campbell, Andi Matter)  9:46.79
High jump:  Whitney Boyer, Scotland, 5-1
Pole vault:  Georgia WIlliams, Bermudian Springs, 10-9
Long jump:  Mariah Robertson, Delone Catholic, 17-1 1/2
Triple jump:  Georgia Williams, Bermudian Springs, 36-5 1/4
Shot:  Rachael Kotula, Bermudian Springs, 35-5 1/4
Discus:  Aubree Ray, Middletown, 131-7
Javelin:  Rachael Kotula, Bermudian Springs, 126-10
Team:  Delone Catholic, 124 points

CLASS AAA GIRLS
100:  Marissa McDonald, CD East, 12.63

200:  Angela Rothmiller, Hempfield, 25.91
400:  Gabrielle Poore, Wilson, 57.25
800:  Korinne Piper, Hempfield, 2:16.53
1600:  Jordan Jenkins, New Oxford, 5:02.33
3200:  Jordan Jenkins, New Oxford, 10:47.23
100 hurdles:  Alysha Cook, Harrisburg, 14.28
300 hurdles:  Alysha Cook, Harrisburg, 44.86
4×100 relay:  CD East (Keri Primas, Deme’shia Davis, Maria McDonald, Marissa McDonald)  48.87
4×400 relay:  Northern York (Kailey Gibb, Audrey Eberly, Jenna Hessert, Jenna Knight)  4:00.58
4×800 relay:  Warwick (Kaitlyn Oliver, Kristine Gutshall, Alli Mannon, Emily Garber)  9:23.39
High jump:  Angie Messner, Garden Spot, 5-5
Pole vault:  Megan Breski, East Pennsboro, 12-0
Long jump:  Marissa McDonald, CD East, 18-3 1/4
Triple jump:  Ashley Corum, Carlisle, 37-7 1/4
Shot:  Maryam Smith, West Perry, 38-5
Discus:  Kate Defernelmont, Garden Spot, 131-0
Javelin:  Nechol Hill-Perry, Harrisburg, 133-8
Team:  Governor Mifflin, 50 points

CLASS AA BOYS
100:  Thomas Walker, Milton Hershey, 11.38
200:  Chris Houston, Bishop McDevitt, 22.66
400:  Alim Bangura, Milton Hershey, 48.56
800:  Joe Beveridge, Bishop McDevitt, 1:58.08
1600:  Joe Beveridge, Bishop McDevitt, 4:25.44
3200:  Joe Beveridge, Bishop McDevitt, 9:29.94
110 hurdles:  Christian Kuntz, Trinity, 14.82
300 hurdles:  Christian Kuntz, Trinity, 38.68
4×100 relay:  Milton Hershey (Corey Dupree, Alim Bangura, Andrew Worsley, Thomas Walker)  42.82
4×400 relay:  Wyomissing (Matt Brice, Jason Lafata, Evan McCready, Marcus Line)  3:22.60
4×800 relay:  Trinity (Tommy Gruschow, Derek Pawlush, Mike Giordano, Brett Seymore)  8:02.47
High jump:  Quentin Walker, Bishop McDevitt, 6-3
Pole vault:  Dresdan Gordon, Tulpehocken, 14-1
Long jump:  Dan Ciabattoni, Holy Name, 22-5 1/2
Triple jump:  Dan Ciabattoni, Holy Name, 44-6 1/4
Shot:  Jon Duckett, Bishop McDevitt, 53-11 3/4
Discus:  Collin Ray, Middletown, 165-1
Javelin:  Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic, 194-10
Team:  Bishop McDevitt, 113 points

CLASS AAA BOYS
100:  Brandon Keeny, Wilson, 11.41
200:  Lamont Fowler, Conrad Weiser, 22.51
400:  Lamont Fowler, Conrad Weiser, 47.93
800:  Kevin Hull, Hempfield, 1:55.71
1600:  Kevin Hull, Hempfield, 4:20.41
3200:  Kyle Hurston, Carlisle, 9:29.73
110 hurdles:  Leon Bullock, Harrisburg, 14.68
300 hurdles:  Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin, 37.93
4×100 relay:  Conrad Weiser (Danny Sanchex, Kamar Norville, D.J. Robinson, Lamont Fowler)  42.47
4×400 relay:  Hempfield (Hansel Akers, Forrest Moul, Kevin Hull, Kori Mewshaw)  3:21.71
4×800 relay:  Carlisle (Tyler Schimandle, Chase West, Dave Dennison, Kyle Hurston)  7:55.06
High jump:  Tyrell Ellison, Muhlenberg, 6-8
Pole vault:  Oliver Harbuck, J.P. McCaskey, 14-9
Long jump:  Kyle Dickinson, CD East, 22-9
Triple jump:  Tyrell Ellison, Muhlenberg, 47-8 1/2
Shot:  Tyler Harrison, Susquenita, 52-0 1/4
Discus:  Jared Bausch, Lower Dauphin, 165-6
Javelin:  Justin Shirk, Central Dauphin, 204-8
Team:  Hempfield, 64 points

2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP (ALL FINALS)
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS PRELIMS AND SEMIS

VOLLEYBALL, BOYS
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  CENTRAL DAUPHIN
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  NORTHEASTERN
2008-2009 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP