2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS

FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CROSS-COUNTRY
CLASS AA GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  KARA MILLHOUSE, BOILING SPRINGS
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS AA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION:  YORK SUBURBAN
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  SARAH MORRISON, CHAMBERSBURG
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS AAA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION:  CEDAR CLIFF
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  ANDREW STUTZMAN, KUTZTOWN
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS AA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  WYOMISSING
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  CRAIG MILLER, MANHEIM TWP.
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS AAA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  CEDAR CLIFF
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

FIELD HOCKEY
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  WARWICK
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA FIELD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  PALMYRA
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA FIELD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP

FOOTBALL
CLASS AAAA CHAMPION:  BISHOP McDEVITT
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3-6 CLASS AAAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  MANHEIM CENTRAL
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  LITTLESTOWN
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:  CAMP HILL
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

GOLF
BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  CHAMBERSBURG, 382
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 GOLF TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  ANDREW BURKE, CHAMBERSBURG, 71-69-140
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 GOLF BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  LARA PEFFLEY, CEDAR CREST, 76-78-154
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 GOLF GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

SOCCER, BOYS
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  MANHEIM TWP.
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 BOYS CLASS AAA SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  HERSHEY
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 BOYS CLASS AA SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:  ANTIETAM
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 BOYS CLASS A SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

TENNIS, GIRLS
CLASS AAA TEAM CHAMPION:  HEMPFIELD
CLASS AA TEAM CHAMPION:  WYOMISSING
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA & AA GIRLS TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA SINGLES CHAMPION:  ELIZABETH ADAMS, WILSON
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA SINGLES CHAMPION:  MARTHA BLAKELY, WYOMISSING
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:  LEAH DeMASTERS / MARIA KOSTARIS, MANHEIM TWP.
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:  JULIA RAUSCH / CAROLINE WEISSER, YORK SUBURBAN
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

VOLLEYBALL, GIRLS
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:   HEMPFIELD
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:   BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:   CENTRAL CATHOLIC
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

BASKETBALL
CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:   CENTRAL DAUPHIN
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  STEELTON-HIGHSPIRE
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  MILTON HERSHEY
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  LEBANON CATHOLIC
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  HARRISBURG
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  LANCASTER CATHOLIC
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  TRINITY
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  CENTRAL CATHOLIC
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

SWIMMING AND DIVING
200 MEDLEY RELAY
AA girls:   HERSHEY (Megan Cooney, Molly Leuschner, Kiersten Cooley, Erica Rapp)  1:50.81)
AA boys:   DOVER (Ryan Taylor, Dan Ruppert, Jon Rubritz, Shane Melhorn)  1:39.62
AAA girls:   HEMPFIELD (Lisa McDonnell, Amanda McAdoo, Brittany Bertoli, Katie Riefenstahl)  1:47.75
AAA boys:   CEDAR CREST (Chris Miller, Brian Kreider, Cody Weik, Ryan Lightner)  1:36.74

200 FREESTYLE
AA girls:   LEAH GINGRICH, EAST PENNSBORO, 1:51.07
AA boys:   RODNEY KING, WEST YORK, 1:44.01
AAA girls:   KATIE RIEFENSTAHL, HEMPFIELD, 1:50.71
AAA boys:   EVAN ROSEBERRY, WILSON, 1:43.97

200 IM
AA girls:   ALLISON LUTTERMOSER, TRINITY, 2:10.16
AA boys:   DEREK OSKUTIS, HERSHEY, 1:58.72
AAA girls:   JENNA RAPTOSH, EPHRATA, 2:07.62
AAA boys:   CODY WEIK, CEDAR CREST, 1:54.19

50 FREESTYLE
AA girls:   ALLI PUCUL, SCHUYLKILL VALLEY, 24.66
AA boys:   CHACE CARUSO, COCALICO, 22.04
AAA girls:   MICHELE KING, SPRING GROVE, 23.16
AAA boys:   NICHOLAS SCHWARTZ, CUMBERLAND VALLEY, 21.56

100 BUTTERFLY
AA girls:   COOKIE McINTYRE, WEST YORK, 58.35
AA boys:   STANLEY CZARNECKI, COCALICO, 51.33
AAA girls:   TRICIA WEANER, GETTYSBURG, 56.36
AAA boys:   CODY WEIK, CEDAR CREST, 51.45

200 FREESTYLE RELAY
AA girls:   MUHLENBERG (Lauren Entler, Megan Bauer, Allison Fies, Jenna Marrinucci)  1:39.21
AA boys:   HERSHEY (Kyle King, Andrew Amato, Ed Felty, John Miller)  1:30.23
AAA girls:   MANHEIM TWP. (Anna Dogger, Lauren Sindall, Mariel Frey, Mercedes Minney)  1:38.38
AAA boys:   WILSON (Peter McGregor, Josh Hollinger, Ross Redcay, Evan Roseberry)  1:27.59

100 FREESTYLE
AA girls:   TAMAR MALONEY, BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS, 53.65
AA boys:   JON RUBRITZ, DOVER, 48.56
AAA girls:   MICHELE KING, SPRING GROVE, 50.18
AAA boys:   JORDAN CHARLES, CEDAR CREST, 46.94

500 FREESTYLE
AA girls:   LEAH GINGRICH, EAST PENNSBORO, 4:57.91
AA boys:   RODNEY KING, WEST YORK, 4:42.56
AAA girls:   JACY DYER, CEDAR CREST, 5:02.51
AAA boys:   CODY KAUFFMAN, LOWER DAUPHIN, 4:37.20

100 BACKSTROKE
AA girls:   ALLISON LUTTERMOSER, TRINITY, 59.01
AA boys:   STANLEY CZARNECKI, COCALICO, 52.72
AAA girls:   LISA McDONNELL, HEMPFIELD, 55.79
AAA boys:   NICHOLAS SCHWARTZ, CUMBERLAND VALLEY, 53.15

100 BREASTSTROKE
AA girls:   ALEX BARSANTI, HERSHEY, 1:04.00
AA boys:   JOHN MILLER, HERSHEY, 1:00.09
AAA girls:   MACEY KEATH, CEDAR CREST, 1:05.92
AAA boys:   BRIAN KREIDER, CEDAR CREST, 58.87

400 FREESTYLE RELAY
AA girls:   HERSHEY (Marie Hanks, Natazia Fistrovic, Kiersten Cooley, Alex Barsanti)  3:38.58
AA boys:   HERSHEY (John Miller, Derek Oskutis, Joey Bethards, Matt Watkins)  3:16.88
AAA girls:   HEMPFIELD (Katie Riefenstahl, Kayla Zeller, Cara Morgan, Lisa McDonnell)  3:31.80
AAA boys:   WILSON (Peter McGregor, Rosse Redcay, Evan Roseberry, Chris Gallagher)  3:12.28

1-METER DIVING
AA girls:   ASHLEY McDONALD, NORTHERN York, 400.15
AA boys:   TYLER HALLOCK, JAMES BUCHANAN, 376.70
AAA girls:   JEN FINK, SOUTH WESTERN, 440.65
AAA boys:   ADAM WALKER, WILSON, 451.45

TEAM
AA girls:   HERSHEY, 341 points
AA boys:   HERSHEY, 374 points
AAA girls:   WILSON, 344 points
AAA boys:   WILSON, 405.5 points

2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA SWIMMING RESULTS
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA SWIMMING RESULTS

WRESTLING
CLASS AAA DUAL MEET CHAMPIONS:   CUMBERLAND VALLEY
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA WRESTLING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA DUAL MEET CHAMPIONS:   BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA WRESTLING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AAA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
103:   WALTER PEPPELMAN, CENTRAL DAUPHIN
112:   TYLER NAUMAN, MIDDLETOWN
119:   JOSH PROCTOR, SHIPPENSBURG
125:   ERIC ALBRIGHT, RED LION
130:   SHANE HYMAN, EPHRATA
135:   KELIN BIDELSPACH, SPRING GROVE
140:   CHRIS DAHLHEIMER, RED LION
145:   CHRIS BARRICK, BIG SPRING
152:   ERIK GOODLING, CUMBERLAND VALLEY
160:   RAY SCHREFFLER, CUMBERLAND VALLEY
171:   THOMAS SHOVLIN, CENTRAL DAUPHIN
189:   KEITH McDONALD, RED LION
215:   JUSTIN TERHUNE, DALLASTOWN
285:   NATE WEAVER, YORK TECH
TEAM:   CENTRAL DAUPHIN, 121.5 points
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA WRESTLING TEAM STANDINGS

CLASS AA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
103:   BRYCE MARSHALL, BERMUDIAN SPRINGS
112:   BRAD KUMMERER, HAMBURG
119:   KYLE FLICKINGER, BERMUDIAN SPRINGS
125:   NICK STABILE, HAMBURG
130:   RICKEY SCHMELYUN, BERMUDIAN SPRINGS
135:   GLENN SHOBER, SCHUYLKILL VALLEY
140:   JUSTIN NEIDERER, DELONE CATHOLIC
145:   ERIC RUSH, MILTON HERSHEY
152:   ALEX BROWN, DELONE CATHOLIC
160:   JON HADE, BERMUDIAN SPRINGS
171:   PATRICK WALSH, SCHUYLKILL VALLEY
189:   DAVID MENDOZA, WYOMISSING
215:   JAKE SHOWERS, BIGLERVILLE
285:   MIKE DAUB, SUSQUENITA
TEAM:   BERMUDIAN SPRINGS, 129 1/2 points

2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA WRESTLING TEAM STANDINGS

SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS

BASEBALL
CLASS AAAA CHAMPION:   LOWER DAUPHIN
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA CHAMPION:   HERSHEY
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:   HALIFAX
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:   CAMP HILL
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

SOCCER, GIRLS
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:   CENTRAL DAUPHIN
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:   LANCASTER MENNONITE
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

SOFTBALL
CLASS AAAA CHAMPION:   CENTRAL YORK
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA CHAMPION:   DANIEL BOONE
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:   BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:   UPPER DAUPHIN
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

TENNIS, BOYS
CLASS AAA TEAM CHAMPION:   CEDAR CLIFF
CLASS AA TEAM CHAMPION:   LANCASTER CATHOLIC
2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (CLASS AAA & AA) 

CLASS AAA SINGLES CHAMPION:   ALEX MAST, CONESTOGA VALLEY
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA SINGLES CHAMPION:  NICK SHADOWEN, TRINITY
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA DOUBLES CHAMPION:  MATT HANGER / DYLAN PALMER, HERSHEY
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA DOUBLES CHAMPION:  TOMMY MEYER / DUSTI SPEICHER, CONRAD WEISER
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

TRACK AND FIELD
CLASS AA GIRLS
100:  Devan Coon, Schuylkill Valley, 12.08
200: Abigail Johnson, Milton Hershey, 25.03
400:  Abigail Johnson, Milton Hershey, 56.84
800:  Kelly McIlroy, Holy Name, 2:18.50
1600:  Kate Shelley, Columbia, 5:08.97
3200:  Kara Millhouse, Boiling Springs, 11:11.22
100 hurdles:  Crystal Polite, Milton Hershey, 15.13
300 hurdles:  Ruth Brown, Milton Hershey, 45.54
4×100 relay:  Wyomissing (Caitlin Moser, Megan Shadduck, Claire Kase, Liz Hall) 50.30
4×400 relay:  Milton Hershey (Anna-Christine Scull, Ruth Brown, Leethia Aggray, Abigail Johnson) 4:02.88
4×800 relay:  Boiling Springs (Celeste Noll, Danielle Marsh, Kara Millhouse, Anne Bohlen) 9:38.66
High jump:  Kelsey Buffenmeyer, Donegal, 5-5
Pole vault:  Cody Bauman, Kutztown, 9-6
Long jump:  Kelsey Buffenmeyer, Donegal, 18-1
Triple jump:  Phyllis Benjamin, Milton Hershey, 35-3 1/2
Shot:  Jackqulain Williams, Milton Hershey, 37-9
Discus:  Jessica Kratzer, Greenwood, 125-3
Javelin:  Jessica Kratzer, Greenwood, 126-5
Team:  Milton Hershey, 110 points

CLASS AAA GIRLS
100:  Catie Hare, South Western, 12.26
200:  Tiera Smith, CD East, 25.19
400:  Tiera Smith, CD East, 57.71
800:  Amanda Raudabaugh, Big Spring, 2:15.88
1600:  Sarah Morrison, Chambersburg, 5:05.60
3200:  Kassie Meholick, Cedar Cliff, 11:05.79
100 hurdles:  Jasmin Hunt, Reading, 14.53
300 hurdles:  Kristen Jones, Cumberland Valley, 45.05
4×100 relay:  Cedar Cliff (Karyn Boyer, Kelly Allred, Beth Getty, Laura McGowan) 49.36
4×400 relay:  CD East (Aaliyah Saunders, Lhayana Dallas, Andrea Moon, Tiera Smith) 3:59.73
4×800 relay:  Cumberland Valley (Sarah Frenette, Lauren Reilly, Samantha Fickel, Abby Huber) 9:18.68
High jump:  Jill Keefer, Palmyra, 5-4
Pole vault:  Amy Backel, Northern York, 11-0
Long jump:  Eva Jansen, York Tech, 18-1 3/4
Triple jump:  Krista Kline, Red Land, 36-8
Shot:  Amy Backel, Northern York, 42-3
Discus:  Caitlin Green, Susquehanna Twp., 125-3
Javelin:  Meaghan Briggs, Palmyra, 140-0
Team:  Cedar Cliff, 84 points

CLASS AA BOYS
100:  Chris Muvdi, Holy Name, 10.82
200:  Chris Muvdi, Holy Name, 22.00
400:  Joey Wagner, Biglerville, 48.47
800:  Brendan Kearney, Trinity, 1:57.89
1600:  Andrew Stutzman, Kutztown, 4:22.96
3200:  Andrew Stutzman, Kutztown, 9:34.18
110 hurdles:  Brandon Tress, Bible Baptist, 15.09
300 hurdles:  Brandon Tress, Bible Baptist, 39.82
4×100 relay:  Milton Hershey (Lionel Kennedy, Gilbert Dieujuste, Tamba Tongu, Jonathan Okon) 43.20
4×400 relay:  Trinity (John Paul Bennett, Chris Kearney, David Smith, Shane Seymore) 3:24.78
4×800 relay:  Camp Hill (Josiah Stoltzfus, Garrett Rini, Matt Orris, Adam Smith) 8:09.54
High jump:  Jordan Boatwright, Milton Hershey, 6-2
Pole vault:  Dan Anderson, Trinity, 14-2
Long jump:  Jonathan Okon, Milton Hershey, 21-4
Triple jump:  Lionel Kennedy, Milton Hershey, 45-0 1/4
Shot:  Shane Smith, Bermudian Springs, 53-1 1/2
Discus:  Steve Perez, Milton Hershey, 145-10
Javelin:  Dave Burrell, Annville-Cleona, 194-5
Team:  Milton Hershey, 124 1/4 points

CLASS AAA BOYS
100:  Knowledge Timmons, York-William Penn, 10.47
200:  Knowledge Timmons, York-William Penn, 21.18
400:  David Stonfer, Cumberland Valley, 48,54
800:  Craig Miller, Manheim Twp., 1:55.00
1600:  Craig Miller, Manheim Twp., 4:10.73
3200:  Craig Miller, Manheim Twp., 9:10.78
110 hurdles:  De’Lon Isom, Harrisburg, 14.70
300 hurdles:  Dave Hoffman, Dallastown, 39.30
4×100 relay:  CD East (Ed Primas, Nate Speaks, Devon Lutz, Dan Speaks) 42.47
4×400 relay:  Cumberland Valley (Kevin Fuller, Preston Casper, Joshua Shumberger, David Stonfer) 3:21.45
4×800 relay:  Conestoga Valley (James Stratton, Jared Weaver, Vince McNally, Kip Horbal) 7:45.26
High jump:  Derrick Sistrunk, Gettysburg, 6-8
Pole vault:  Bryan Curley, Waynesboro, 14-3
Long jump:  Nafee Harris, J.P. McCaskey, 23-0 1/3
Triple jump:  Ceasar Westbrook, J.P. McCaskey, 47-4 1/4
Shot:  Ryan Whiting, Central Dauphin, 69-11 1/2
Discus:  Ryan Whiting, Central Dauphin, 199-1
Javelin:  Alex Heacock, Warwick, 181-6
Team:  Cedar Cliff, 68 points

2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP (ALL RESULTS)

VOLLEYBALL, BOYS
CHAMPION:   PENN MANOR
 2004-2005 DISTRICT 3 BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP