2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS

FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CROSS-COUNTRY
CLASS AA GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  ADRIENNE BELTZ, HAMBURG
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION:  WYOMISSING
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  JANELLE YOUNG, CEDAR CLIFF
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION:  CHAMBERSBURG
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  DANNY JAVITT, YORK CATHOLIC
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  WYOMISSING
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  BRIAN FULLER, CUMBERLAND VALLEY
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  CEDAR CLIFF
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

FIELD HOCKEY
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  LOWER DAUPHIN
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA FIELD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  OLEY VALLEY
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA FIELD HOCKEY BRACKET

FOOTBALL
CLASS AAAA CHAMPION:  CUMBERLAND VALLEY
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  MANHEIM CENTRAL
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  DELONE CATHOLIC
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:  STEELTON-HIGHSPIRE
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

GOLF 
BOYS TEAM CHAMPION:  CHAMBERSBURG
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 BOYS GOLF TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  CODY KERSEY, ANNVILLE-CLEONA
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 BOYS GOLF INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  LAURA MENGELKAMP, DOVER
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS GOLF INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

SOCCER, BOYS
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  CUMBERLAND VALLEY
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  ELCO
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:  ANTIETAM
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A BOYS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

TENNIS, GIRLS
CLASS AAA TEAM CHAMPION:  WILSON
CLASS AA TEAM CHAMPION:  WYOMISSING
 2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 GIRLS TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (CLASSES AAA & AA)

CLASS AAA SINGLES CHAMPION:  KIM HARCLERODE, MANHEIM TWP.
 2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS TENNIS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA SINGLES CHAMPION:  SUSAN POLLOCK, WYOMISSING
 2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS TENNIS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:  ALI MOYER / HILARY TEETER, GETTYSBURG
 2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS TENNIS DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:  ASHLEY REED / COURTNEY REED, WYOMISSING
 2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS TENNIS DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

VOLLEYBALL, GIRLS
CLASS AAA CHAMPION:  HEMPFIELD
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION:  BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION:  CENTRAL CATHOLIC
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

BASKETBALL
CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  READING
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  STEELTON-HIGHSPIRE
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  TRINITY
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  SCOTLAND
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  HARRISBURG
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  SUSQUENITA
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  DELONE CATHOLIC
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPION:  LEBANON CATHOLIC
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

SWIMMING AND DIVING
200 MEDLEY RELAY
AA girls: Muhlenberg 1:52.76
AA boys: Hershey 1:38.52
AAA girls: Hershey 1:49.44
AAA boys: Wilson 1:36.68

200 FREESTYLE
AA girls: Allison Luttermore, Trinity, 1:55.59
AA boys: Andrew Thorn, Lancaster Catholic, 1:42.55
AAA girls: Lisa McDonnell, Hempfield, 1:53.29 
AAA boys: Mike Swanson, J.P. McCaskey, 1:42.12

200 IM
AA girls: Whitney Garner, Manheim Central, 2:12.11
AA boys: Chris Weitkamp, Hershey, 1:55.96
AAA girls: Tricia Weaner, Gettysburg, 2:03.53
AAA boys: Chris Gallagher, Wilson, 1:58.36

50 FREESTYLE
AA girls: Hillary Rieveley, Wyomissing, 25.01
AA boys: Robert Felty, Hershey, 21.76
AAA girls: Michele King, Spring Grove, 23.64
AAA boys: Bradley Gorter, Cumberland Valley, 21.43

100 BUTTERFLY
AA girls: Jessica Radka, Holy Name, 59.20
AA boys: Stanley Czarnecki, Cocalico, 51.73
AAA girls: Erica Pakkala, Warwick, 59.10
AAA boys: Chris Gallagher, Wilson, 52.91

200 FREESTYLE RELAY
AA girls: Muhlenberg 1:41.65
AA boys: Hershey 1:30.15
AAA girls: Spring Grove 1:38.92
AAA boys: Wilson 1:28.77

100 FREESTYLE
AA girls: Allison Luttermose, Trinity, 53.27
AA boys: Caleb Courage, Shippensburg, 46.79
AAA girls: Michele King, Spring Grove, 51.41
AAA boys: Bradley Gorter, Cumberland Valley, 46.98

500 FREESTYLE
AA girls: Cookie McIntyre, West York, 5:06.84
AA boys: Andrew Thorn, Lancaster Catholic, 4:39.74
AAA girls: Becky Sanbower, Manheim Twp., 5:04.88
AAA boys: Cody Kauffman, Lower Dauphin, 4:33.60

100 BACKSTROKE
AA girls: Sara Court, Trinity, 1:01.01
AA boys: Chris Weitkamp, Hershey, 52.22
AAA girls: Tricia Weaner, Gettysburg, 55.94
AAA boys: Josh Hollinger, Wilson, 53.72

100 BREASTSTROKE
AA girls: Kristen Groff, Lancaster Mennonite, 1:09.35
AA boys: John Cremo, Mechanicsburg, 59.89
AAA girls: Alex Barsanti, Hershey, 1:04.57
AAA boys: Scott Auchter, Wilson, 58.90

400 FREESTYLE RELAY
AA girls: Trinity 3:40.97
AA boys: Hershey 3;12.46
AAA girls: Manheim Twp. 3:37.32
AAA boys: Wilson 3;14.02

1-METER DIVING
AA girls: Ashley McDonald, Northern York, 407.50
AA boys: Tyler Hallock, James Buchanan, 367.95
AAA girls: Allison Long, Governor Mifflin, 423.65
AAA boys: Will Bohonyi, Cumberland Valley, 478.05

TEAM
AA girls: Muhlenberg 222
AA boys: Hershey 268
AAA girls: Wilson 192
AAA boys: Wilson 305

2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA SWIMMING TEAM SCORES
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA SWIMMING TEAM SCORES

WRESTLING
CLASS AAA DUAL MEET CHAMPION: Cumberland Valley
CLASS AA DUAL MEET CHAMPION: Bermudian Springs
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS BRACKETS

CLASS AAA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
103: Tyler Nauman, Middletown
112: Morgan Baublitz, Cumberland Valley
119: Ryan Williams, Cumberland Valley
125: Charles Griffin, Reading
130: Jared Royer, Cedar Cliff
135: Matt Fittery, Cocalico
140: Archie McConnell, Hempfield
145: Chris Ramos, Governor Mifflin
152: Jason Holler, Red Lion
160: Matt Moyer, Lower Dauphin
171: Nate Rock, Ephrata
189: Justin Terhune, Dallastown
215: Steve Bush, Exeter Twp.
285: Zach Sheaffer, Cumberland Valley
Team: Cumberland Valley

CLASS AA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
103: Brad Kummerer, Hamburg
112: Gary Mayfield, Hanover
119: Mike Anderson, Littlestown
125: Glenn Shober, Schuylkill Valley
130: Greg Jensen, Juniata
135:  Steve Fehnel, Schuylkill Valley
140: Eric Rush, Milton Hershey
145: Aric Fuhrman, Delone Catholic
152: Bryan Wiest, Halifax
160: Mike Mackie, Brandywine Heights
171: Philip Bomberger, Juniata
189: Johnny Lamboy, Milton Hershey
215: Jake Showers, Biglerville
285: Austin Weibley, Boiling Springs
Team: Schuylkill Valley

2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS

BASEBALL
CLASS AAA CHAMPION: HEMPFIELD
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION: BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION: HALIFAX
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

SOCCER, GIRLS
CLASS AAA CHAMPION: CUMBERLAND VALLEY
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA GIRLS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION: WYOMISSING
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA GIRLS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

SOFTBALL
CLASS AAA CHAMPION: EXETER TWP.
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA CHAMPION: MUHLENBERG
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS A CHAMPION: UPPER DAUPHIN
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS A SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

TENNIS, BOYS
CLASS AAA TEAM CHAMPION: DALLASTOWN
CLASS AA TEAM CHAMPION: WYOMISSING
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 BOYS TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (AAA & AA)

CLASS AAA SINGLES CHAMPION: PHIL BAYLESS, DALLASTOWN
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS TENNIS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA SINGLES CHAMPION: TRAVIS WEIDMAN, WYOMISSING
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AAA DOUBLES CHAMPION: ANDREW HOLMES / BILLY HEIRD, DALLASTOWN
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AAA BOYS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS AA DOUBLES CHAMPION: PAUL FRANKHOUSER / TIM MALLOY, WYOMISSING
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 CLASS AA BOYS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

TRACK AND FIELD
CLASS AA GIRLS
100: Mary Dell, Boiling Springs, 12.69
200: Mary Dell, Boiling Springs, 25.94
400: Rachael Moxley, Littlestown, 57.97
800: Kelly McElroy, Holy Name, 2:20.89
1600: Laura Mohler, Kutztown, 5:09.50
3200: Laura Mohler, Kutztown, 11:21.22
100 hurdles: Crystal Polite, Milton Hershey, 15.56
300 hurdles: Claire Abribat, Wyomissing, 45.41
4×100 relay: Milton Hershey (Ruth Brown, Kayla Dixon, Claudia Benjamin, Crystal Polite) 50.78
4×400 relay: Wyomissing (Gillian Goodrich, Caitlyn Moser, Liz Hall, Claire Abribat) 4:02.78
4×800 relay: James Buchanan (Ashleigh Helfrick, Shayna Weir, Alissa Pickens, Aileen Martin) 9:50.18
High jump: Rachael Bryan, Fleetwood, 5-3
Pole vault: Jessica Snyder, James Buchanan, 9-0
Long jump: Nicole Ayala, Holy Name, 16-10 1/2
Triple jump: Claire Abribat, Wyomissing, 36-5 1/2
Shot: Lisa Weeks, Donegal, 37-1
Discus: Jessica Kratzer, Greenwood, 136-8
Javelin: Abby Smith, Columbia, 130-4
Team: Wyomissing, 98 points

CLASS AAA GIRLS
100: Ashley Hodge, Carlisle, 12.23
200: Ashley Hodge, Carlisle, 25.53
400: Ashley Hodge, Carlisle, 55.40
800: Jen Gray, Cumberland Valley, 2:15.95
1600: Adrienne Beltz, Hamburg, 5:01.13
3200: Adrienne Beltz, Hamburg, 10:52.18
100 hurdles: Felicia Daniels, J.P. McCaskey, 15.27
300 hurdles: Kristen Jones, Cumberland Valley, 45.01
4×100 relay: Harrisburg (Ariel Payne, Monique Smith, Jasmine Wills, Denise Solomon) 49.37
4×400 relay: Cumberland Valley (Sarah Frenette, Jessie Lowry, Abby Huber, Jen Gray) 4:01.47
4×800 relay: Cumberland Valley (Olivia Ackerman, Lauren Reilly, Abby Huber, Jen Gray) 9:34.11
High jump: Amy Backel, Northern York, 5-4
Pole vault: Liz Brandler, East Pennsboro, 10-6
Long jump: Kristina Kline, Red Land, 17-5 1/4
Triple jump: Sotonye Imadojemu, Central Dauphin, 37-5 1/2
Shot: Briana Flagg, Harrisburg, 43-3
Discus: Jessica Porter, Hempfield, 128-11
Javelin: Meghan Briggs, Palmyra, 136-8
Team: Cumberland Valley, 62 ponts

CLASS AA BOYS
100: Matt Tshudy, Donegal, 11.43
200: Michael Coe, Central Catholic, 22.97
400: Joey Wagner, Biglerville, 49.28
800: Adam Smith, Camp Hill, 1:54.73
1600: Andrew Stutzman, Kutztown, 4:22.96
3200: Andrew Stutzman, Kutztown, 9:43.49
110 hurdles: Brandon Tress, Bible Baptist, 15.09
300 hurdles: Christian Schlegel, Wyomissing, 39.98
4×100 relay: Milton Hershey (Lionel Kennedy, Ryan Jenkins, Tamba Tongu, Emmanuel Okon) 43.62
4×400 relay: Milton Hershey (Wesley Hodge, Ryan Jenkins, Nick Serrano, Emmanual Okon) 3:25.61
4×800 relay: Camp Hill (Zach Smith, Matt Orris, Mike Nagels, Adam Smith) 8:01.85
High jump: Jeff Minnich, Schuylkill Valley, 6-2
Pole vault: Kyle Gorman, Littlestown, 13-6
Long jump: Lionel Kennedy, Milton Hershey, 21-9 1/2
Triple jump: Jonathan Okon, Milton Hershey, 45-1
Shot: Steve Perez, Milton Hershey, 51-10 1/2
Discus: Benn Trasatt, Schuylkill Valley, 148-11
Javelin:  Dave Burrell, Annville-Cleona, 174-7
Team:  Milton Hershey, 93 points

CLASS AAA BOYS
100: Knowledge Timmons, York William Penn, 11.00
200: Knowledge Timmons, York William Penn, 21.76
400: David Potts, Harrisburg, 48.57
800: Craig Miller, Manheim Twp., 1:55.00
1600: Craig Miller, Manheim Twp., 4:14.59
3200: Pat Caulfield, Cedar Cliff, 9:26.93
110 hurdles: Tobias Robinson, Cedar Crest, 14.96
300 hurdles: Tobias Robinson, Cedar Crest, 38.83
4×100 relay: Cedar Crest (Kelvin Reyes, Pete Habegger, Tobias Robinson, Michael Fox) 42.12
4×400 relay: CD East (Aaron Williams, Ed Primas, Eric Johnson, Bryant Balkom) 3:18.39
4×800 relay: Central Dauphin (Justin McCarthy, Ryan Jones, Andrew Rotz, Mark Wieder) 7:52.85
High jump: Jeff Porter, Carlisle, 6-7
Pole vault: Troy Litten, Gettysburg, 15-3
Long jump: Pete Habegger, Cedar Crest, 22-8 1/4
Triple jump: Darnell Johnson, Gettysburg, 47-0
Shot: Ryan Whiting, Central Dauphin, 65-0
Discus: Ryan Whiting, Central Dauphin, 194-3
Javelin: Chad Henne, Wilson, 184-0
Team: Cedar Crest, 69 points

2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (ALL)
2003-2004 DISTRICT TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM SCORES

VOLLEYBALL, BOYS
CHAMPION:  HEMPFIELD
2003-2004 DISTRICT 3 BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP